Pei Wei Asian Diner

1:49 AM


Have you ever tasted food so foreign yet familiar to your pallete? Well a new diner gives you that reminiscent Asian cuisine inspired by China, Japan, Thailand Korea or Vietnam. I'm talking about this new restaurant in City Walk, Al Safa Dubai, the PEI WEI Asian Diner. Familiar taste brought by PF Changs, this brand are also in different locations. One in Marina Walk and One in Al Thanya Street. The overall feel of the restaurant reminds me of a modern, classy asian diner. Not only that the place is pleasing to the eye but also to the stomach. Yum! Foodies like me will enjoy this haven. :)

Are you ready? Loosen those belt buckles, because its going to be a bumpy ride. Lol their menu varies from different asian cuisines from five different countries. Expertly prepared daily, making sure that the ingredients are freshly seared to perfection. 
Five Asian cultures in one diner. (Awesome) Experience the convenience in a place of relaxation yet dynamic and stylish setting that will give you that foodgasmic taste that you are looking for. For Starter, I tasted the Slider Combo. It consist of 3 bite size burgers plus potato fries. Then I always order Dynamite shrimp. It is like the signature dish from PF Changs that we all love. (my favorite tbh). 
 Three different flavors to create the perfect combo. Sliders consist of the Mongolian Beef, Blazing Shrimp and the Black Pepper Chicken. Personally I enjoyed the beef and the shrimp. 
Along side the 3 sliders is the Asian street fries. Of course, me being a foodie. I have to get my french fries. Its a vital part of my whole meal. LOL (fries lover here!) 
 Can I have 3 more of the fries please. haha Kidding! Sweet potato and a dip completes the whole experience. This is the game changer for me. 
  We move on to the Dynamite/ Blazing Shrimp. A signature dish that I always order be it in PF changs or here in Pei Wei. I just love it, I can eat with rice or just dive into it. Plus, this is the only seafood I love eating. Yes, I don't like seafood that much but this one is an exemption. 
Yes, Im not done yet. I love See-food. Coz' when I see food I eat it. LOL. To complete the whole PEI WEI experience, I decided to order a Thai and Vietnamese noodle just to compare the taste. It's different in their own unique way and it gives you the a real taste and sense of its culture. 
 Pad Thai consists of Thai sweet and sour sauce, bean sprouts, scallions, egg, crushed peanuts, lime cilantro and rice noodles. 
Spice Market Noodles consists of Sriracha tomato sauce, carrots, snow peas, bean sprouts,scallions, egg noodles and Asian slaw of cucumber, bell peppers, cilantro, scallions and Vietnamese Vinaigrette. 

Overall I loved all the food here. I recommend you to try their wide range of cuisines. Pei Wei is a place outside of your usual routine where you can experience a fusion of Five Asian cultures in one place. An experience of delectable dishes that will leave you wanting for more. If you have any questions, please do send me an email or use the comment section below. Share your Pei Wei experience. 

Cheers! :) 


Pei Wei Photo (first photo) not mine. Credits to the owner. (All photos are owned and copyrighted by Bryan Fetalvero. 2016 All Rights Reserved. Unauthorized use, editing, reproduction, publication, duplication and distribution of the digital photos without explicit permission is punishable by law.) 


Bry 



You Might Also Like

0 comments

Powered by Blogger.

Subscribe